19 Ricinus Communis Health Benefits – Medical Uses – Beauty Treatments
Have you heard of Ricinus Communis? This castor-oil-plant or castor bean is the species of species of perennial flowering plant in the spurge family or belongs to Euphorbiaceae. Castor plant itself has tall branched shrub which reaches a height of up to 4 m. Also, the leaves of Ricinus Communis are seen in spirals with coarsely toothed segments. It has the greenish or reddish purple fruits as well.
The leaves of Ricinus communis plant contain the good nutritional value such as protein, fat, carbohydrate, fiber, and minerals. Indeed, Ricinus communis contains the excellent nutrients in it.
- Benefits of Jatropha Leaves
- Health Benefits of Astragalus Extract
- Health Benefits of Betel Leaf
- Benefits of Angelica Root
As the consequence, to give you more information, then we have listed Ricinus communis health benefits below.
1. Promotes Digestive Health
One of Ricinus communis health benefits is to promote the work of healthy digestion system. In this case, the oil and seed of Ricinus communis have been used for the natural treatment for certain digestion problems. Indeed, it has a role in preventing constipation and gut problems. Ricinus is due to the presence of laxative effect and Ricinoleic acid to promote the healthy intestinal system. Moreover, it takes part in promoting the fluid secretion as well. For the tips, to have healthy digestion, all you need is to add healthy foods such as Ricinus communis and fiber foods for the consumption for sure.
2. Prevents Inflammation
The oil of Ricinus communis has been used for external application to heal certain diseases. It becomes the natural treatment for inflammation of the middle ear and headaches as well. Moreover, it has anti-inflammatory effects to heals body inflammation such as rheumatism.
3. Treats Joint Pains
Those, Ricinus communis oil can be applied to treat joint pains. stretch can heal the inflammation as well. To have this benefit, all you need it to apply the oil on the affected area. Such the great benefit, right?
4. Treats Arthritis
One of the abilities of Ricinus communis is to treat body inflammation. In this case, it will be valuable to treat arthritis which related to the inflammation. Moreover, the oil of Ricinus communis is also good to relieve other kinds of inflammation such as muscle aches and back ache as well.
5. Treat Rheumatism
As the consequence, the components in Ricinus communis can help to heal rheumatism. In this case, the presence of The Ricinoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid and other fatty acids can help to prevent inflammation such as rheumatism. Indeed, Ricinus communis has shown the positive result to treat certain diseases.
Related: Benefits of Daisy Flower Extract
6. Treats Allergy
One of the great Ricinus communis health benefits is to treat allergy. At this point, oil of Ricinus communis can help to deal with this problem. You can apply the thin layer of oil to the affected area and leave it for a few hours. Then, with the regular use of it, Ricinus communis will help you to get rid of allergies.
7. Prevents Infections
It is shown that the presence of the anti-inflammatory effect in Ricinus communis can help to prevent infections. At this point, it shows the positive result in treating urinary tract infections. As the consequence, you can apply the oil of Ricinus Communis on the affected part to reduce vaginal and urinary infections.
8. Treats A Sore Throat
One of Ricinus communis health benefits is to treat a sore throat which related to the inflammation. In China, the medicine made of Ricinus communis have helped people to treat a sore throat and ulcers as well. Thus, if you want to have such a great natural treatment, then having Ricinus communis is such a great way to do.
9. Treats Menstrual Disorders
For those women who have menstrual disorders, then it is recommended to have Ricinus communis oil as it will help you to deal with this problem. It turns out that the presence of ricinoleic acid in this one can help you treat the delayed, painful, or obstructed menstruation. Moreover, it can relieve the pain during menstruation period as well.
10. Acts as Birth Control
Ricin contained in Ricinus communis will help to control the birth. It turns out that it has effects to in this benefit due to the presence of ricin in seeds of Ricinus Communis. Moreover, you have to take this one in small doses. Otherwise, the usage for pregnant women can lead to abortion.
11. Promotes Lactation
The next health benefit provided by Ricinus communis is to promote lactation. In this case, it acts as galactagogues to stimulate the milk secretion. The oil of Ricinus communis can help to increase the milk quantity as it contains the fatty acids. Therefore, it is recommended for women who do breastfeeding to have Ricinus Communis in order to promote lactation for sure.
12. Prevents Insomnia
Have you ever suffered from insomnia? Then, to treat this kind of problems, Ricinus communis is something that can be taken into account. For this case, you can apply the ricinus communis oil on the eyelids before sleeping. As a result, it will make you relax and induce sleep. Moreover, it is also recommended to consume milk before bed time to ensure that you will have a good sleep quality then.
Related: Health Benefits of Sleeping
13. Cures Wounds and Burns
If you suffer from wounds and burns, then having Ricinus communis can help you a lot. At this point, the oil made of Ricinus communis can help you to heal bruises and wounds. Due to its anti-inflammatory effects, then it will prevent the infections on wounds and burns. As the consequence, you can apply the oil to the affected area for having the good natural treatment.
14. Boosts Circulation
It is known that oil of Ricinus communis can help to boost circulation. In this case, it is being responsible for pumping blood to and from the heart. It also promotes the oxygen transport to the cells and detoxes the body as well. As a result, it will also promote the balancing hormones naturally which may lead to the libido improvement.
15. Boosts Immune System
Ricinus communis has a role in promoting the work of immune system including to improve blood flow and other immune system functions. In this case, oil of Ricinus communis helps to produce the lymphocytes which are related to the improvement of circulatory and digestive systems. Not only for that, it leads to the release of glycerol and ricinoleic acid in small intestines to promote beneficial metabolites as well. As a result, it will help to protect body organs for sure.
After knowing the Ricinus communis health benefits, surprisingly, it is also beneficial to promote the beauty. Then, if you are curious about these ones, you can check them below.
Ricinus Communis for Beauty Treatments
16. Promotes Skin Health
The first beauty treatment provided by Ricinus communis is an ability to promote skin health. In this case, you can have Ricinus communis oil as it has a role in preventing bacterial infections on the skin. Moreover, it takes part in treating skin diseases and ulcers related to fungal infections. Besides, oil of Ricinus Communis will be beneficial to heal sunburn, acne, dryness, and stretch marks as well. Then, for those who have stretch marks during pregnancy or while you are losing weight, then ricinus communis oil will help you to be an anti-stretch mark. For the tips, to get the healthy skin, you can apply the oil of Ricinus communis on the affected area and wash off with luke warm water.
17. Moisturizes Skin
Next, Ricinus communis will help you to have moisturized skin. This benefit is related to the presence of fatty acids which prevents dry skin. Indeed, it will cure dehydrated skin and act as your favorite moisturizing agent. Then, you can have it as the beauty treatment as it is odorless and easy to use. All you need is to apply the oil with olive oil every night and massage on the dry areas. After that, rinse well in the morning with warm water. Then, with the regular use of it, you will achieve such a beautiful skin.
18. Promotes Hair Health
The next benefit of Ricinus communis oil is to promote the hair health due to t the presence of Ricin and Ricinoleic acid. These components will help to maintain the healthy scalp and hair against microbial and fungal infections. Indeed, it prevents the hair loss as well as nourishing and moisturizing the hair. These benefits are also linked to the presence of omega-6 essential fatty acids to promote the healthy hair.
Besides, Ricinus communis oil has a role in stimulating blood circulation that promotes the hair growth as well. To use it, you can apply the oil of Ricinus communis with olive oil and lemon on your hair for a few hours. Then, wash off with warm water. Indeed, Ricinus communis will help you to prevent hair problems for sure.
19. Promotes Thick Eyebrows
Are you the ones that wish to have such thick eyebrows? As a solution, Ricinus communis can help you to have such a beauty eyebrows. In this case, you can use the oil made of Ricinus communis as a natural therapy. Indeed, it will improve the thickness of your eyebrows and eyelashes as well. All you have to do is by applying the oil on brows and lashes every night for a few hours. Then, wash off with a mild cleanser and lukewarm water. Hence, with proper use, you can achieve one of the best Ricinus communis health benefits for sure.
- Benefits of Carambola On Skin
- Benefits of Parsley for Hair and Skin
- Health Benefits of Aloe Vera Juice for Skin
- Benefits of Apple For Hair
- Benefits Of Aloe Vera For Hair and Scalp
To sum up, Ricinus communis is very valuable to promote the body health. It has antibacterial properties to prevent infections in the body. Moreover, it takes part in speeding up the healing process of wounds and burns. To have the Ricinus communis, you can find it in several forms such as in both capsule or liquid like oil form, you can buy it at the stores as it is easy to find. You can look for the good quality and the pure one for sure. As the consequence, if you want to consume it, you can set the dosage depends on your needs or talk to your doctor first. Hence, with the right use of Ricinus communis, you can have the healthier life then!
Please Share if This Information Useful ^V^!