What Are The Hidden Health Benefits of Tamanu Oil? Find Answers Here

√ Scientific Checked Pass quality checked by advisor, read our quality control guidelance for more info

You might understand that some cosmetics that you’ve been using contain some bits of essential oils. Some of them are olive oil, coconut oil, argan oil, and the benefits of kumquat essential oil.

However, what about tamanu oil? Even though it seems to be a new name to be heard of, tamanu oil is actually capable of providing its amazing benefits. Curious what are the benefits of tamanu oil? Please do stay with us.

Tamanu oil is the result of spruce seed extract called Calophyllum inophyllum. This oil is often used by people in Southeast Asia due to its incredible benefits to the skin such as acne, psoriasis, and scars.

So far, unlike the benefits of lemongrass oil, research on the benefits of tamanu oil for health is still very limited. Within tamanu oil is the Calophyllolide, a substance that’s mostly known for anti-inflammatory properties.

In addition, this oil also contains delta-tocotrienol compounds (a type of vitamin E) as well as a number of antioxidants that are beneficial for the skin.

What else can it offer for your health? Let’s see them below :

Health Benefits Tamanu Oil

1. Treat Skin Burns

Skin burn problems have become common for those of you who live in tropical countries. Located in a tropical climate causes those countries to get maximum sunlight, or even excessive during some times. That is why we need to take extra care of skin that is often exposed to sunlight.

The number of activities requires you to do them outdoors. Even during a vacation to the beach or climbing a mountain, the risk of burning the skin by the sun is very large.

This problem may occur to the people who are not familiar with tropical countries. People who lived in colder areas would probably feel the burn right away if they don’t prepare any protection for their skin.

Although we have done various preparations such as using sunscreen, often we still have some “mistakes”. Unwittingly the skin has been reddened and poignant, which eventually turns burnt out due to exposure to the sun.

Even though you can always use the common sun creams, you can use the tamanu oil if you prefer a more fresher, natural remedy. You can even combine them both to reach optimal results. 

Tamanu oil not only overcomes acne scars, but also is able to overcome the problem of burn scars, scratches, and others. To do this, spray a facial spray on the burned part of the skin, then apply tamanu oil in the wet skin state so that the skin becomes cooler and it becomes more perfectly absorbed into the skin. It basically works just like any essential oils out there, like the benefits of chamomile oil for example.

2. Reduces Stretch Marks

Stretch marks are scars that are often seen on the skin of concentrated fat parts of the body, such as in the breast, upper abdomen, upper arms, buttocks, and thighs. Stretch marks can happen to anyone, both in women and in men, and fortunately, these scars on the skin can be removed.

Strokes that were originally red, pink, or purple will eventually turn white or gray, depending on the color of the skin.

Not everyone has stretch marks. This condition is experienced only by people whose skin contains little collagen or protein that makes the skin supple. The reason why they appear is because your body can grow faster than your skin’s elasticity.

When the skin stretches rapidly due to inflated limbs or weight gain, the middle layer of the skin (dermis) will thin out so that the layer underneath appears to the surface. This condition is called stretch marks.

However, stretch marks are actually harmless and can disappear over time, so they do not require medical treatment. However, if you intend to undergo treatment, you should understand that the procedure will not remove stretch marks completely.

People tend to use some creams to make them disappear overtime. But if you like, you can use tamanu oil to treat this problem. Tamanu oil is believed to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and existing research shows that the use of tamanu oil is routinely known to be effective to prevent and reduce stretch marks on the skin.

So if you have any confidence regarding this issue, be sure to use tamanu oil on the affected areas. You can simply apply the oil well on your skin. It wouldn’t produce pretty much smell that could somehow trouble you. The smell is actually faint, like benefits of black seed oil.

3. Removing Blackheads Naturally

Besides acne, one of the most common facial problems is blackheads. Blackheads can occur in different skin types and ages. It usually appears on the nose, an area where the pores are large. 

These blackheads can make the face look dirty and speckled. According to facial experts, blackheads are a collection of oils, dead skin cells, and dirt that mixes and is clogged in the pores of the face. This will happen frequently if you don’t take care of and clean your pores, thus making the dirt and oil will accumulate.

In addition, blockages in pores can also be caused by stress and unbalanced hormones. This means, no matter how often we clean the face, blackheads may appear.

Blackheads, like acne, can develop due to blockages in the pores. The only difference is, blackheads are on the surface, while acne is usually deeper.

So can we actually “cure” our faces from blackheads? Yes, absolutely. Other than cleaning the face, you can make your face and mind a bit relaxed by the use of tamanu oil.

You can use this oil regularly every day just by simply using 2-3 drops of tamanu oil for oily skin and 4-5 drops for dry skin. Then leave it hydrated and the problem of blackheads and acne can disappear.

4. Prevents Hair Loss

It turns out that tamanu oil is not only beneficial for the face, but can also help reduce hair problems. Like, the loss problem. Many people already feel the benefits of tamanu oil in preventing loss.

Even some have tested and felt the results are obvious. You can also drip some of this oil on the head after shampooing and drying it. See for yourself the changes after using it regularly. You can find similar benefit in the benefits of peppermint oil as well.

fbWhatsappTwitterLinkedIn