5 Health Benefits of Alpha Arbutin for Skin You Shouldn’t Miss

√ Scientific Checked Pass quality checked by advisor, read our quality control guidelance for more info

Do you have a problem with uneven skin tone, or want to make your face look healthier and brighter? Skincare products made from this substance might be an alternative for those of you who don’t want to use harsh ingredients to dry out your skin.

The various skin care products available on the market are sometimes not completely safe. One alternative that you can try, other than benefits of cod liver oil, is alpha arbutin which is considered safer for brightening the skin, especially if you have sensitive skin.

Alpha arbutin, also known as α-arbutin, is a derivative made from hydroquinone. Or in other words, the content contained in this compound is a synthetic version of hydroquinone.

Even so, there is also natural alpha-arbutin which is found in various plants and fruits. Main sources include bearberry, blueberry, cranberry, pear skin, and wheat, which can also be processed further to provide health benefits of khorasan wheat.

This substance is a form of a substance called arbutin, and its function is to lighten the skin. However, alpha arbutin has a content that is more stable and effective than the usual arbutin or other derivatives.

Therefore, one of the benefits contained in this substance is to be more quickly absorbed by the skin.

How It Works

The way arbutin works is as a tyrosinase inhibitor, which is an enzyme that plays a role in the production of melanin (the pigment that gives skin color). Although it is a derivative of hydroquinone, arbutin is claimed to be safer for the skin. 

Previously, hydroquinone was believed to be a powerful skin lightening agent, but now its use must be monitored more closely because of the side effects it causes. In contrast to arbutin, the way hydroquinone works is by directly killing cells that produce melanin.

How to Use It

Arbutin is usually contained in certain skin care products such as serums, creams, lotions, and other forms. How to use alpha arbutin can be adjusted according to the product preparation you are using. 

Generally, products containing this compound are recommended to be used 2 times a day, namely in the morning and at night. However, each product may provide different instructions so you should read the product description and instructions for use carefully before using the product.

Health Benefits of Alpha Arbutin for Skin

  • Lightening Facial Skin

One of the most well-known benefits of alpha-arbutin which is similar to the health benefits of vitamin E for skin is to make facial skin look brighter. This benefit comes from an agent that can slow down tyrosinase production.

Tyrosinase is an enzyme present in melanocytes. Melanocytes are cells that produce melanin, a pigment that plays a role in determining your skin color. The greater the amount of melanin, the darker the skin will be.

  • Protects Against UV Rays

Alpha arbutin content in various skin care products can also protect you from the harm of UV rays. This, however, is still related to Tyrosinase again.

Tyrosinase production can increase when the skin is exposed to ultraviolet rays from the sun. When tyrosinase production increases, the amount of melanin will increase. This condition causes the skin to look dull and darker.

Because these substances slow down tyrosinase production, less melanin is produced. Even dull skin looks brighter.

Unlike hydroquinone which kills melanocytes directly, alpha arbutin will only slow down melanin production. That’s why you can feel the benefits of this substance without experiencing side effects such as dry or irritated skin.

  • Reduces Hyperpigmentation

Hyperpigmentation is a condition when the skin produces excess melanin, causing blemishes or dark spots. This condition is very common on the facial skin of people of Asian ethnicity compared to other ethnicities.

According to a study in the Journal of Investigative Dermatology, using alpha arbutin for 12 weeks showed drastic changes in the skin. The black spots fade and the skin looks even more brighter.

By regularly using it on facial skin every day, you will see for yourself the benefits of alpha-arbutin on your skin tone. Using skin products containing the health benefits of almond milk can also help.

  • Fade Acne Scars

Oftentimes, pimples that have deflated leave black or brown marks on the skin. This is certainly quite disturbing and can affect your self-confidence.

Another benefit of this substance is that it helps remove acne scars in the form of black spots. The way it works is similar to fading black spots caused by sun exposure, by inhibiting excess melanin production in the skin. You can also have the health benefits of chia seeds for skin as an alternative to this problem.

  • Keeps Your Skin Soft

Although it has the main task of lightening the skin, keeping the skin soft is certainly no less important. The minimal risk of irritation using arbutin makes this compound lighten without drying out the skin, so that the skin remains soft.

Notable Side Effects

The use of alpha arbutin is relatively safe if the use is correct with a concentration that is also not excessive. However, even though it is very rare, alpha arbutin side effects are still possible. 

Under alkaline conditions, arbutin can be converted to hydroquinone. This is actually not common because basically normal facial skin has an acidic pH. 

Other side effects of alpha arbutin that may arise are irritation and redness This may occur in someone who has sensitive skin or the result of using alpha arbutin in concentrations that are much higher than recommended. 

The concentration that is considered effective is 3%, however, most products contain 2% of this compound.

Just like medicine, skin care also has its own storage instructions. If not stored properly, it may be less effective or the product may spoil. Products containing alpha arbutin should be kept away from direct sunlight and hot places because heat can reduce the effectiveness of this compound.

fbWhatsappTwitterLinkedIn