Marula oil is a rather newcomer in the beauty oil industry. They have a light texture but heavy moisture, and are noncomedogenic. As a result, it becomes a suitable product for skin, banana leaf benefits for hair or nail treatment. Marula oil comes in the form of being a base ingredient in cosmetic and beauty products like soaps, health benefits of rosemary shampoo, body lotions, lip balms and perfumes as well as essential oils. What are some of marula oil’s benefits for hair?
An Introduction to Marula Oil
Marula oil is extracted from marula fruit tree (Sclerocarya birrea) that are native to the southern region of Africa. Marula fruit tree was once considered an exotic species, but thanks to cultivation it has since become common. Each marula fruit contains a hard, brown nut with white kernels at its core.
It is from these kernels that marula oil is primarily extracted, however the oil can also be extracted from the nut’s outer husk. Marula oil contains rich reserves of protein and are easily absorbable, which is of course ideal for hair and skin treatment.
What are its Health Benefits?
- Marula Oil Contains at Least 3 Beneficial Components
First of all, there are 3 notable components contained inside marula oil; amino acids, fatty acids as well as antioxidants. Amino acids, such as L-arginine and glutamic acid provides hydration and anti-aging effects on skin.
Fatty acids, such as palmitic, stearic, and oleic, provides moisturizing effects to the skin and burdock root benefits for hair. While then, antioxidants such as phenolic compounds plus vitamins E and C fight free radicals and protect the skin from damage caused by excessive UV ray exposure and pollution.
- Marula Oil for Moisturizing Skin
Marula oil is lightweight, and as such it absorbs easily on benefits of Vaseline for skin. This makes it a wonderful moisturizer for dry or aging skin, by making it well hydrated and adequately nourished.
- Marula Oil is Acne Friendly
Since it is a good moisturizer, marula oil is also benefits of aloe vera gel for acne friendly due to its non-greasy, antimicrobial and noncomedogenic traits. It strongly absorbs dirt, sebum and dead skin cells that clog pores.
- Marula Oil Nourishes Hair
Here comes the main topic of this article. Marula oil nourishes the hair all the way from the root to the tip, making it well hydrated, moist, and not overly greasy, therefore ideal for dry or frizzy hair.
- Marula Oil for Manicure and Pedicure
And finally, marula oil is good at keeping the nails and cuticles supple to prevent the likelihood of hangnails or painful cracked skin around the nails.
Advices on Marula Oil
Marula oil and other marula products do not have specific risks associated with it. However just to be safe, those who have nut allergy may be allergic to marula products as well. If one is still at doubt, consult a medical expert or do a patch test on the nearest laboratory.
Indeed, for better use please read the instruction on the package and know your own personal health cautions to prevent some allergy.
All in all, marula oil is very high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids and also amino acids, which are equally good for the skin and hair. It is through these qualities that marula oil becomes a well regarded ingredient for beauty products.