Sponsors Link

12 Proven Jojoba Oil Benefits for Health and Beauty

Sponsors Link

Jojoba oil is one of the essential natural oils are made from jojoba fruit. The oil itself has been widely used as a base for the manufacture of a wide range of cosmetics and other health products that can be used from head to toe. Pure jojoba oil also known as anti-inflammatory and contains good moisturizer for dry skin and won’t cause irritation or allergy. So, you no longer need to purchase a wide range of cosmetic products to maintain the health of the feet, nails, hair, hands and facial skin beauty.

Sponsors Link

Where Jojoba Oil Come from?

Jojoba oil is a liquid produced by the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), native to southern Arizona, California and northwest Mexico. This oil is made from 50% jojoba seeds. Jojoba oil extract used by Native Americans to treat wounds and cuts. In 1943, the natural resources of the US, including jojoba oil, used during the war as an additive for motor oil, transmission oil and differential gear oil. The machine guns were lubricated and maintained with jojoba. Scientific classification of jojoba is:

  • Kingdom: Plantae
  • Order: Caryophyllales
  • Family: Simmondsiaceae
  • Genus: Simmondsia
  • Species: S. chinensis
  • Binomial name: Simmondsia chinensis

Jojobq seeds is processed into jojoba oil. Jojoba seed’s color and shape similar to coffee beans, which is slightly larger with the size and come with many kinds of shape. The difference between jojoba and coffee is more than just shapes and colors. More than 350,000 species of plants have been identified, only jojoba which produces a significant amount of liquid wax ester similar to the natural restorative ester human sebaceous glands. Jojoba is composed almost entirely of straight-chain acids and alcohols.

Acid is a mixture of eicosanoic and docosanoic, with small amounts of palmitoleic and oleic. Alcohol consists of Eicosanol and docosanol, with a smaller amount of hexacosanol.

Beauty Benefits of Jojoba Oil

jojoba oilJojoba oil when applied to the skin acts as an emollient that soothes the skin. This is because in the jojoba seed are compounds called tocopherols. Alpha, delta and gamma tocopherol is found in jojoba is a form of Vitamin E, which eliminates free radical.

It is believed that molecular configuration jojoba oil is less reactive than the other plants. tocopherol interact with each other and attract free radicals, and therefore two or more double bonds in the near resulted not only in the weak bonds, but bonds are more susceptible to free from radical attack. So that jojoba oil has many benefits for beauty:

  1. Cream for Body and Face

Jojoba oil benefits for beauty could for body and face cream, it can be absorbed quickly by the skin and make it soft and moist. In the oiliness though, jojoba oil able to balance oil production in the skin to prevent acne.

How to Use it?

Before using makeup, use pure jojoba oil as a moisturizer first. Add a little oil jojoba body lotion in order to provide extra moisture to your skin

  1. Make Up Remover

Besides being able to be used as a moisturizer, jojoba oil is also capable of being used as a cleaner makeup. The effectiveness of cleaning makeup with jojoba oil is exceptional. The remnants of a make up disappear completely. Thus preventing acne while restoring air circulation on the pores had closed makeup.

How to Use it?

Dip or jojoba oil drops onto a cotton then clean the rest of the makeup on the face. The use of jojoba oil as a makeup remover in addition to clean the rest of the make-up, also can help to moisturize the skin. After cleaning the makeup, use a clean paper towel to remove the remnants of oil on your face.

  1. Moisturizing Lip

You can use jojoba oil to overcome the problem of dry lips and chapped. Overcoming lips dry or chapped lips together to restore moisture.

How to Use it?

Use a regular basis by applying jojoba oil to the lips. Jojoba oil helps moisturize and soften skin of the lips. Jojoba oil is also a substitute for lip balm outstanding.

  1. Soften cuticle

One part of the body that most often used when activity and most often exposed to dirt and the sun is the hand. Sometimes it make the skin around the hands and the hands feel dry even cuticle around the nail was hardened.

How to Use it?

In order for the hands skins and cuticles back gently, drops jojoba oil into the hands and rub gently until the oil is absorbed. Do it regularly.

  1. Caring for Hair Health

Jojoba oil can also be used to treat the hair, especially dry hair.

How to Use it?

Add few drops of jojoba oil into before applying hair conditioner and rinse as usual. This will help you keep your hair healthy, strong and grew thick. You can also do it with a drop of jojoba oil in your palms and rub it on the hair when the hair is half dry before curl.

Sponsors Link
  1. As Sunscreen

This oil can be useful as SPF 4 that protects your skin from ultraviolet rays. Myristic acid in it gives extra protection for your skin. Vitamin E and vitamin B complex in jojoba oil is able to regenerate cells and damaged skin.

How to Use it?

You can apply jojoba oil on exposed body parts. Any part of the body that will be exposed to sunlight, with jojoba oil smearing the same as protecting it.

  1. Overcoming Cracked Heels

How to Use it?

Apply Jojoba oil on its heels will make it soft and smooth. For hardened skin, rub with a pumice stone in the heel wet state. Continue to apply jojoba oil on cracked heels. If you do this treatment regularly, the heel will become smooth.

  1. Prevent Hair Branching

Jojoba oil can provide natural moisture of the hair follicle.

How to Use it?

Apply this oil on the hair before shampooing. This method aims to prevent the loss of natural oils in the hair. Jojoba oil will form a thin wax coating on each strand of hair, thus protecting it from dryness.

  1. Coping with Unruly hair and dandruff

Jojoba oil has a structure similar to the natural oils produced by our body. Dandruff is caused by dead skin cells that accumulate on the scalp. Some products made from zinc and selenium shampoo made to treat dandruff. Note that jojoba oil contains both these minerals. So it is effective to against dandruff. Not only that, jojoba oil also has antifungal properties that are useful for preventing fungal infections. Because dandruff is sometimes complicated by the fungus.

How to Use it?

Simply by rubbing the oil on the hair and scalp, to cope with unruly frizz. Jojoba oil can serve as a hair conditioner.

Jojoba oil Health benefits

1. People with Alzheimer’s

Health benefits of jojoba oil for alzheimer treatment is best solution. The research so far shows that the content of jojoba oil when used for massaging Alzheimer’s patients were able to provide a relaxing effect. We know that Alzheimer’s is the most common type of dementia that was initially characterized by a weakening of memory, up to a brain disorder in planning, reasoning, perception, and language.

People with Alzheimer’s, symptoms develop gradually, starting with the extent of forgetting about the contents of the conversation that had just dealt or forget the name of the object and place, could develop into disorientation and behavioral changes. Changes in behavior in this case as being aggressive, demanding, and easily suspicious of others. Even if Alzheimer’s disease has reached advanced stages, patients may experience hallucinations, problems in speech and language, and not able to perform activities without the help of others.

How could?

From the research arm massage using jojoba oil in people with Alzheimer’s, jojoba oil increases the emotion, aggression, or mental function in people with Alzheimer’s disease ‘s.

2. As a result of eliminating mosquito bites

If you have sensitive skin, wherein when a mosquito bites you, your skin turn red. You can apply jojoba oil on your skin. Preliminary research indicates that applying certain products containing jojoba oil, coconut oil, rapeseed oil, and vitamin E (Three Bio-treatment of the skin) of the skin, effectively eliminating mosquito bites. (Read : Ways to Prevent Mosquito Bites Naturally)

How to Use it?

You can apply jojoba oil on the body part which being bitten by mosquitoes evenly.

Sponsors Link

3. Reduce the effects of Psoriasis

Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory diseases and autoimmune nature that occurs on the skin marked with white patches, silver, or red scaly thick in various parts of the body especially the legs, lower back, knees, elbows, hands and scalp. Psoriasis is thought to be caused by the proliferation or spreading of skin cells is very quickly.

Jojoba oil can be used to treat psoriasis by applying jojoba oil on the affected psoriasis regularly. Recent studies show that people with psoriasis have a higher risk for heart disease, diabetes, and high blood pressure or hypertension.

How to Use it?

You can smear the affected skin Psoriasis evenly, do it over and over until there is a change.

Jojoba oil Side effects

Jojoba oil is generally safe to be completed use on the skin. Only under certain conditions only, jojoba oil may cause rashes and allergic reactions. But for those who do not have skin problems are safe to use. Jojoba oil may not be safe if consumed immediately, because Jojoba oil contains a chemical called erucic acid, which can cause serious side effects such as heart damage. During pregnancy, you should avoid to use jojoba oil too.

ads

Please Share if This Information Useful ^V^!

, ,
Oleh :
Kategori : Herbal Oil